Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time in the parish of Kilcommon there lived two men who were always fighting with one another. One day as they were threshing corn in a barn with flails a row started and one man hit the other with his flail and killed him.
    Then he had to run away because the police would catch him. After some time he came to the townsland of Ballinamurra in the parish of Kilruane because he had some friends there. He used to stop at all the houses in Ballinamurra he would call every man "Pat" and when he would be telling people about the row he would say. "He hit me with his bualtan[?]. And Pat did not, I do right to strike him with my bualtán[?]. After a long time he gave himself up and two police were taking him to jail when suddely he changed his mind jumped from the car, broke his bonds and got away to America.
  2. Story No. 2.
    In the townsland of Rapla there is a house called Rapla House. One time there lived a man in that house called Jackson and he was a Major. Every harvest he would hire men and women to thrash his corn. The women would scutch the corn and the men would hit it with flails. Jackson was a poor man and he was not able to pay a foreman so he had to look after the farm himself. One morning he did
    Patrick Kennedy
    Cill Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann