Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upon a time a boy went to colledge. He was not long in it when he was expelled. Then he did not know what to do for if he went home it was better for him he was never born. But after a while he thought of a plan he went to live in a house near the colledge and when the colledge boys came home on holidays, he came home too.
    All went on very well until the time came for him to be ordained, because he did not know how he would get the Roman Collar. He sent home for fifty pounds and when he had the money he bought a Roman Collar. Then he set out on his way home. He knew no Latin but the first thing he met (way) was an ass eating oats "I know the Latin now said he, "Assem eatem oatem". Then he met a goat eating ivy and he said, "goatem atem ivem". Then when he was getting in over a stile he tore his coat, and he said "stilem coatem torem.
    When he was going in his mother came out to get his blessing and she went down on her knees before him. Then he said "assem eatem otam" "goatem atem ivem" "stilem cotam torem". He was drunk
    Timothy O' Connor
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann