Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the edge of the big nut-hill there is a path coming from Tolers house and it is going to a deep valley at the far side of the hill. There is a story relating to it so here it is. One day when a number of Irishmen and Englishmen were breaking stones to build the deer-park wall it happened that they used never agree. They were always saying that they were better than one another.
    One day a row arose between them and one of the Irish was killed. The English got sorry for what he had done. The English got sorry for what they had done and they said that they would give the Irish a great lot of money if they said nothing about it. The Irish agreed as they were very poor and they buried the body in the pit. After that there is a ghost seen walking along the path. It is said that the Irishman is still haunting the place.
    Written by Timothy Flaherty, Ballygibbon, Nenagh. Ag 55
    Told by (Mike) Timothy Flaherty, Ballygibbon, Nenagh (Father)