Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Ballygibbon there is a big fort and in the middle of of it there is a hole which is called Moll Dinnty's Hole. This is how it got its name. One night some men were passing through the wood and when they were coming near the hole they saw a witch coming up out of the ground and they called her Moll Dinnty. The hole was afterwards called Moll Dinnty's Hole.
    About four miles from Cloughjordan and about seven from Nenagh there is a townsland called Middlewalk. In this townsland is a big hill and at the bottom of the hill there is a corner known as the "priests corner". This is why it is called that name.
    About one hundred years ago when the penal laws were in force in Ireland a priest used to say Mass in that corner, and hundreds of people from the adjoining parishs used to hear Mass there. Even to this day a rock which used to serve for an altar in those days can be seen there.
    Written by Patrick O'Meara, Carriganagh, Nenagh.
    Told by Patrick Collins, Lower Graigue, Nenagh.