Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Local Story 20 : 11 : 37
    About four miles from (Nenagh) the town of Nenagh on the old Birr road there is a big house; it is called Beechwood House. Long ago it was owned by an Irish chieftain name O Hogan, but it was later given to an English soldier called Toler. Toler was also called Lord Norbury. The last of the Tolers is now a bachelor.
    One night Lord Norbury asked all his friends and soldiers to a big feast. Amongst the guests were two men who were not the best of friends. One was the owner of cattle and the other was the owner of horses. One horse killed one of the cattle, and the horse's owner refused to pay the price of the calf, and that was why the men did not agree.
    It was the custom at that time, that if two men wanted to settle and argument they would fight a duel. So when these two wanted to decide their argument they fought. But in this case the duel was fought with swords.
    The fight lasted a long time. The castle owner was fighting
    Sean O' Meara