Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago in the time of St Patrick was in Ireland he was crossing across the country to Terryglass after confirming Angus. As he was going along he saw three men fishing in Lahorna which is a lake not far from the parish of Kilruane. He asked them for a fish and they said "we will give you the next one". But when they caught the next one they said "we will give you the next one", and so on until at last Patrick was tired of waiting. When he knew that they did not want to give him the fish he turned them into three rocks which are to be to the present day.
    Timothy O Connor
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. One day about six years ago a woman of the parish with her sister went to milk the cows in a very rocky place. It was early in the morning and they went on until they came to the field. When they went inside the gate one of them saw a little man with a red cap and he ran in under an ivy bush. She says that she could show you the bush to the present day and she dreamt of it since.