Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Clever Ruse
    About twenty years ago the Policemen used to be watching on the roads for cars without lights, and here is a story about them.
    One night a man named Jack Hogan was coming home from Nenagh. The Policemen were on the road and the man knew this. He said to himself, "I will take the ass out from under the car and tie him to the back of the car". He then pulled the car himself. When he met the Policemen they asked him where was his light and he said "speak to the driver".
    Micheal Grace
    An Ghráig Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. The Three Skulls
    Two men were passing a graveyard one day. They saw three heads beside a grave. One of them said to the other "I will have a bet with you that you will not come back tonight and take one of them away.
    When night came the man went to the graveyard. The other man got there before and hid. When he was taking one of the heads a voice said "leave that head there, that is my father's head", and the voice said again, "leave that head that is my mother's head". Then he reached for the last. "Leave that head there that is my grandfather's head", said the voice again.