Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is a big house called Beechwood House. At one time there lived in this house a lady named Lady Osborne. She kept a lot of servants while she was in it. This house is supposed to be haunted and there are many stories about it. He is one of them.
    This night the lady was after bringing a new servant and she was put in one of the rooms that was supposed to be haunted. All the servants used to sleep in separate rooms. It was about ten o' clock when this servant went up to her room to go to bed. She (he) was about an hour in bed when she heard something coming up along the stairs. It was like a dog coming up and then she did not mind, because she thought it was the kitchen dog.
    The moon was shining and when the noise came to the door, it opened and a big black dog entered the room and into a corner.
    She know then that it was not the kitchen dog and she was very muck frightened. When she got up in the morning she told the other servants. They told her that they often heard of that dog. The girl never slept in that room after that.
    Another night as Lady Osborne was out late she hired a coachman to drive her home. When
    Mary Ryan