Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from our house there is a fort called Rathurles fort. Every night about twelve o clock there's a light seen in it, there is also a white woman seen at the cross which is beside it. Plenty of people have seen the light and the white woman when they were passing by late in the night. It is said that St. Patrick stopped in the fort the first night when he was going to Terryglass. About two years ago a man named Pat Spain was passing the fort and he saw the white woman. There is supposed to be a light seen where our house is too. Some years ago there were lights and ghosts seen there.
    Nora Walsh