Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Ardcroney only about a mile from our house there lies an old hill called Cnock na GCon or the hill of the hounds. There is an old story which tells how this hill got its name and here it is.
    One day in the olden times the hunt was going across this hill after a fox which was very far ahead of them. Around this hill are many ditches and as one lady was after jumping one of the ditches she fell from her horse but one of her feet got stuck in the stirrup.
    The horse that she was riding did not stop at all but stayed going around in a ring and the lady's head hopping of its hooves. When a man who was following the hunt came to the lady's assistance he found her hanging from her stirrup but she was dead. The lady's name was Pretty. They took her home and when she was to be buried her under the steps of her own door.
    The night she was killed a workman coming home from work saw her riding up her own avenue on her white
    Marie Ní Ríain
    An Ghráig Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann