School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There was a house in the yownland of Keale owned by McDonalds. A terrible fire disaster occurred while the owner was at mass. A spark of fire from the chimney set the reek of straw at the back of the house on fire. It was a thatched house. There was water in the yard. Only the four walls were left standing. There was another burning about fifteen years after Keale also. Fenton's house was burning. The chimney went on fire. It occurred during the night. They saved some of the furniture. Helpers brought barrels of water to try to quench the fire. The flames were up twenty feet high.The window frame were pulled out.
    John Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh