School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his demesne. He put down a grand gate at the entrance and when he had all done he wrote on a slab at the gate "What couldn't men and money do ?".
    In those far off days there were poor scholars teaching in hedge schools and barns because according to the English law it was a crime to teach. This poor scholar was passing by the slab and wrote under it. "all the men and money from this till doom wouldn't put a purty nose on colonel Broom".
    Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare.
  2. A Story
    There is a field between Adare and Patrickswell that hardly any grass grows in. The owner of the field thought that somebody was grazing the field at night. He stayed up one night to mind the field and he was concealed under a bush near the gate. To his great surprise the gate was banged wide open
    Con Normoyle
    Robhar Mór, Co. Luimnigh