School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Jim Connolly went to a farmer's house to make a suit of clothes. In the house there was an old man, his wife, their daughter, and a servant boy who had been in the house nineteen years - ever since his youth. Jim got to be great friends with the servant boy and went to bed in the "settle" with him. When they were in bed the servant boy said "You'll hear something "quare" to night Jim and sure enough it being May eve Jim wasn't in the "laste" surprised. A few hours later they heard commotion in the old peoples' bedroom and the old woman came out into the kitchen and climbed up an old ladder. She put her hand behind a rafter and brought out a bottle and the feather of a goose. Her seventy years old husband came out and the old woman rubbed him on the back with the bottled stuff making some signs, until suddenly the old man was changed into a hare. She opened the window and off went the hare, after which the old woman went
    Jim Connolly