School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. One May Eve night, many years ago, there was a servant boy going out to a little house at the end of the passage. At the end of this passage there was an old woman living. When he came out she was not there. He went in home again, and he found that there was a cow sick but the farmer did not know it. The boy told him, and they both went out, and what did they see, but a woman having two spancels having from the rafters, and she milking into a bucket. The farmer said nothing, but put a bit of cow-dung into the calves mouth, and the woman could get no more milk. After a while she went away.
    Michael O' Rourke
    Clogher East, Co. Limerick