School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There was a woman working in a gentleman's house and her mistress died. Sometimes this servant-woman was going up stairs when she'd meet her dead mistress coming downstairs. She told the priest about it. "Well says he you are a frightful woman, weren't you fond of your dead mistress." "I was says she and that's why I don't like meeting her." Well says the priest oughtn't you be thankful to God that that poor woman is doing her penance in her own house and not by the side of a cold ditch or river. However you'll never see her again." says he and true for her she didn't.