School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all for me." In fun he began calling, "Half for me, half for me." Strange to say that night and for the rest of the year his mother had the place flowing over with butter.
    The old people say that a curious thing about the eggs used in pishogues is that it takes un-natural force to break them.
  2. One night when Biddy Early and her husband were passing a moat they saw a number of men and women dancing. Biddy's husband started to play the violin. The fairies were delighted and gave Biddy a bottle containing black liquid and the told her while she had it in her possession she could do anything she liked.
    Some years later a priest tried to persuade her to give it up, but Biddy refused. He managed to get hold of it and threw it into a lake. From that time onwards Biddy's power was gone.
    Mary Feane