School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. The Fenians were fairly active in this locality before the '67 rising. They dressed their pikes and made handles for them at Johnnie Walshe's workshop in Tankardstown. However they were forced to shift to houses back Berehaven boreen - but all these houses he long ceased to exist.
    The cause of their removal was a spy called "Jack from Nenagh". On one occasion when he was telling that they were dressed at Joyces he forgot the name but said it was a house back a boreen. Johnnie Walsh was sentenced to six months imprisionment and Willie Wall was sentenced to transportation for life in the Rocky mountains and ended his life in Penal servitude. The pikes were a spear pattern and were put on in the same manner as a modern hay fork. Boxes of pike heads were hidden in the ditches and were well used in the Kilmallock barrack attack. Then Fenians drilled in Gortnshane[?] field in Clogher and
      1. people
    J.M. Joyce