School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. In the bad times of the Famine three brothers set out for America from Boherbue as north Clogher was then called. They took all their provisions with them in baskets. They were a long time gone and nothing was heard of them so that their people were afraid they were drowned. They had a young sister at home and she was sent with a message to a farm house some miles away. There was an old man in this house who was invalided but who was said to have the most beautiful hands in the world. He got into conversation with the little girl and said "Ye are in great trouble over your brothers but don't, tell your mother that they have landed safely and that ye'll hear from them soon. The little girl went home and told about it and true enough the brothers letters came in a few days. Some years went by and it was the
    Mrs Joyce