School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Long ago there was a terrible battle fought in this locality. Everyone in the district has some slight knowledge of its happening though there is no knowledge of the exact date of its happening or of the contesting parties. One version is that English and a party of foreign soldiers came south from Limerick and clashed with Irish - who seemed also to have foreign aid - on the country surrounding the river Leubach. The battle raged around Knocksouna and the fight continued in a circuitous way towards Kilmallock. For over thirty years skeletons remained over ground. There is a field in Ballgibba known as the "High Field" which is said to have been a battle field though it is not stated was it in the same battle or not. The double ditch bounding the "High Field" was being knocked until it was found to have been full of human bones. A complete skeleton was found in Tankardstown quarry as well as other human bones in the vicinity. One man told
    James Moloney
    Knocksouna, Co. Limerick