School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There did a man go to see a friend of his who was dying. The man was very bad and expected to die any moment, so that the visitor didn't stay too long. He struck for home at dark and as it was fairly late he didn't meet anyone on the road. About a mile on the road he met the man who was dying walking towards him fairly quickly, but he passed on without a sign or token. The next news he heard was that the man had died exactly a few minutes after his "second" had passed him on the road. A popular belief amongst the old people was that at a death the guardian angel came for the soul having assumed the exact bodily form of the person it guarded in life.
    P. Loughlin
    Ballygubba South, Co. Limerick