School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There did a woman die in Clogher a long time ago. A neighboring woman gave the loan of a little feather pillow for the laying out of the corpse, and the wake being over, the body was about to be coffined. The head seemed a bit low in the coffin and one of the women said she'd run out for a "gauwl" of hay to put under it. Faith then ye won't says the woman of the pillow because while the pillow is mine she won't be without it. She went over to the corpse and put the little pillow under its head. While she was doing it the people distinctly saw the corpse smile on her.
    Jim Gorman of Boherbue (North Clogher) was hanged in a nearby field for stealing two ounces of tobacco from some shopkeeper. The execution took place in a field now in Toby Burke's farm.
    2. products
    Mrs Joyce
    Female
  2. Jim Gorman of Boherbue(North Clogher) was hanged in a nearby field for stealing two ounces of tobacco from some shopkeeper. The execution took place in a field now in Toby Burke's farm - Rathcannon.