School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. On his journey through Ireland St. Patrick visited Ardpatrick in Co. Limerick. One day he went into a poor woman's house and on hearing a child crying he asked the woman what was wrong with it. The woman said that the child was crying because she said that there child wasn't a drop of milk to be had as they had no cows themselves. "Go out says St. Patrick and milk that cow outside," Immediately, the woman heard a cow bellowing and looked out to see a fine heifer - just calved. St. Patrick gave the cow to the woman and he blessed east Limerick saying that it never be short of milk. True enough the district became so rich that it's now known as the Golden Vale.
    II
    Another story is told about St. Patrick in Ardpatrick. He went into a house one night where there was a woman in bed sick. He asked for light but he was told that they hadn't it. He
        1. saints
    Patrick Horgan