School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. There are not many thatched houses in this district now but about sixty years ago slated houses were much less numerous than the thatched houses are at present. Almost all the labourers and small farmers had thatched houses. The farmers' houses usually had a large kitchen in the middle and a bedroom at each end.
    All meals were usually eaten in the kitchen and when work was over the people of the house as well as those who came in sat around the kitchen fire to talk, tell stories, or read the newspaper.
    In many of those thatched farmers' houses there was a loft (which was generally used as a bedroom for the servants, or the children of the house) over one or both of the rooms off the kitchen, and these lofts were approached by a step-ladder from the kitchen, and were lighted by a window in the gable end of the
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen O' Connell