School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. The first Sunday after Shrove, that is the first Sunday of Lent, used to be known as "Chalk" Sunday.
    On that day some practical jokers would watch for an opportunity for marking with chalk the backs of the coats of those men who were expected to get married in Shrove but did not.
    It was considered great sport to see a man going about branded in this way, and nobody except some member of his own family would tell him the cause of the merriment. This practice disappeared so long ago that very few in this locality ever heard of "Chalk" Sunday.
    T. Coleman