School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. About eighty years ago there lived within a few miles of Mallow a Protestant family named Crofts.
    They had a large farm and kept a good herd of dairy cows. A Catholic dairy-maid whom they employed, kept a bottle of holy water on a window-sill in the dairy.
    One day when Mrs Crofts visited the dairy she saw the bottle and asked the diary-maid what was in it. The maid answered that it was holy water and that she always kept it in whatever dairy she was in charge of.
    Mrs Crofts was furious and ordered her to take it away saying she would rather see the devil there than that.
    The dairy-maid took the bottle of holy water to her own room and the next time her mistress entered the dairy there was the devil sitting on the window-sill where the holy water had been. Mrs Crofts begged the dairy-maid to take back the bottle
    Thomas Sheehan
    Brittas, Co. Cork