School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. An old lady, a widow, who lived at Shanavoher, Glantane, Mallow, Co. Cork, and died about forty years ago, told me the following story:-
    "About the year 1884 I took charge of a grandson of mine and brought him here to live with me. He was then about six years old and had a toy cart which he used to draw around the kitchen floor.
    One day I had some clothes in a bastable boiling over the fire. I took up the bastable and was searching for a stick with which to take the clothes out and put them in the wash-tub. The child, when drawing his cart, was walking backwards and, not seeing the bastable, fell backwards into the boiling water.
    I at once pulled him out. He was wearing petticoats only, and I pulled them off as quickly as I could, and placed him face downwards in the bed which was in a room off the kitchen.
    I then ran out to the field behind the house and brought in in my apron the first fresh cow-dung I met, and covered with it every part of the child's skin that
    T. Coleman
    Mrs Mc Auliffe