School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. About fifty years ago there lived in this locality a Chimney Sweep named Tommie Prendergast about five feet in height and an unnatural width, shaped somewhat like a barrel, and not a time in his life did he wear boots. A person could always track him along the road as he had very broad but short feet.
    His clothing consisted of a white trousers, a white cloak wrapped about him and a little skull-cap on his head.
    He used to visit the farmers' houses occasionally to clean the chimneys. When the children would see him coming they would run from him.
    The people had a special dish for him to eat out of. He would eat a dozen eggs and a large cake of bread for a meal.
    He was drowned while crossing the river Blackwater near Gortmore.
    T. Sheehan