School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. Belief in the following superstitions was common in this district (Glantane, Mallow, Co. Cork) in former times, and some of them are still believed in by many persons: -
    1. If you get the first glimpse of the new moon through the window you will have bad luck during that month.
    2. If you see a hen going around the farmyard with a blade of hay or straw stuck to her feathers and trailing after her you will hear of the funeral of a relative.
    3. Tea - leaves floating in your tea indicate that you are to get letters.
    4. If an angler meets a red-haired woman on his way to the river he will have "no luck" that day.
    5. To meet two magpies together is a sign of good luck, but one is for bad luck. (Magpies are very rare in this locality. Very seldom one is seen, but up till a few years ago they were quite common.)
    6. To meet a horse-shoe on the road is "lucky". You should take it up and throw it over your right shoulder.
    T. Coleman