School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. People who live in this district buy and sell their animals at the fairs which are held in Mallow and Kanturk. There is a special fairfield in Mallow, but fairs are held on the streets in Kanturk.
    The last beast my father sold at a fair was a two year old bullock. He thought the bullock was worth about £12-10s.
    The first cattle dealer he met, asked him the price of the bullock. My father asked £12-10s. The dealer replied, " you are asking too much boss" and walked away. Two or three more dealers had a look at the bullock asked how much he wanted but when they heard the price he asked, they went away about their business. He then began to think the bullock was not worth £12-10s so to the next man that asked the price he said "£12" but got no bid. He then had a look at other cattle that were sold at the fair and he came
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork