School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. The townland of Brittas is in the parish of Kilshannig, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork. It is bounded on the east by Glantane from which it is separated by a small stream, on the south by Lackandarra, on the west by Lombardstown and on the north by Mohereen.
    The word "Brittas" means speckled land. Except the southern part of the townland which is on the brow of a hill the land is almost quite level and some of it is a little marshy. Looking at it from the brow of the hill at the south one sees some of the pasture bright green, parts dark green owing to patches of rushes, and here and there some whitish grass which grows in wet places from which there is no drainage. This variety may have been what gave the townland it's name.
    It is a large townland but not very thickly populated as most of the farms are large. The number of families is eighteen and the population
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork