School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. Curra-Bower is the townland in which I am living. It is in the parish of Kilshannig and in the barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork.
    There are four families in the townland. I do not know how the townland got its name. There are two slated houses, one thached, and one covered with galvanized iron in the townland.
    A few years ago a mill was working in the townland but the miller retired and his sister and himself went to live in Cork city, and two other sisters went to America.
    There are two or three acres of boggy land in Curra-Bower wood containing about seven acres. The townland is bounded on the east by the Gleann Tarbh river and on the west by the Dubh Glaise. Long ago the Gleann Tarbh stream abounded in fish, but in later years it is not so because the Lombardstown Stores put up a weir
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin