School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. When Saint Brigid one day was out on a journey she heard a man crying and she went into the house and found that the man was a pagan and that he was dying.
    She gave him a short account of Our Lord, and as the man was anxious to see a cross, she went out and made one from some rushes, and showed it to the man whom she afterwards baptised; and the man died converted.
    Since then people make a cross of rushes in her honour on the eve of Saint Brigid's Day and hang it over every door in the house to put the house under St. Brigid's care for the whole year.
        1. saints
    T. Coleman