School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. Though there is scarcely any old person in Glantane district who can speak Irish, I have from my infancy heard several Irish words used almost every day. Here are some:-
    marbhán, ceólan, súgán, bothán, amadán, streanncán, fiosaire, Tabaire, gobaire, draidire, stracaire, slogaire, bodach, bacach, fámaire, cladhaire, bladar, staile, straoil, stailc, balbhán, garsún, bostún, rógaire, fuairfhéith, ainghseóir, siota, balbhán, seóinín, óinseach, manntach, maol, balbh, aingheas, cráidhte, gioballach, pus, clab, smig, pluc, gob, sceilp, drabhfhuigheall, banbh, céis, dreoilín, céirseach, ciaróg, pilbin, puisín, ach, boithrín, bacán, taoibhín, colagrithfín, gabhlóg.
    Languages
    T. Coleman