School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. The Glantane forge is at the western end of the village on the bank of the stream which separates the townlands of Glantane and Brittas.
    It is an old thatched building adjoining the smith residence.
    The door is in the gable end which faces the road, but this is now protected by a felt-covered porch, the door of which faces the east, and the fireplaces, of which there are two are at the opposite end. One bellows is of the old -fashioned type like a very large hand-bellows, with timber top and bottom and a timber frame in the middle all tapering towards the pipe which conveys the air to the fire.
    The bellows is fixed on a frame and operated by a long handle which the smith works up and down with one hand while tending the fire with the other when necessary.
    The second bellows is of a new pattern called a "Buffalo Blower". It is a fan bellows, the fans of which perform 200 revolutions per minute and it is worked like an ordinary kitchen fan bellows.
    Beside each fire is a large anvil. In add-
    John O' Leary