School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. About fifty years ago a gentleman farmer named Mr George Bolster lived at Currabower, near Lombardstown. He was the owner of three farms at that time, and was also the owner of a mill, for the manufacturing of artificial manure called bone manure. He used to collect all the bones that could be had for that purpose.
    Once a week he sent his men and horses to Cork for the raw material which was imported from a foreign country for the manufacturing of this manure. The farmers found it very profitable more especially for the growing of the turnip crop, but they also used it for other purposes and in most cases it gave a great return. It was far more advantageous to the farmer and gave a better result than the artificial manure that is manufactured at the present day.
      2. daoine
    Mary O' Callaghan