School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a bridge crossing the river and under it is a stone on which are the prints of a man's foot, a cow's foot, and a calf's foot. There is a story about those which is as follows:-
    A robber set out one night to steal a cow and calf from the farm which is now occupied by Mr. O'Callaghan. All went well until the thief came to the stream with the animals he had stolen. The stream had to be crossed by a ford as there was no bridge. When the robber was in mid-stream himself and the cow and calf stuck fast to a stone and were kept there until the owners of the cow and calf found them.
    David O' Leary
    Mr Patrick O' Callaghan