Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clonmeen, Banteer and another near Murty Kelleher’s Clonmeen, Banteer. Lime used to reclaim the land. Surface in Jeremiah Cronin’s land very rich. All tillage done at that time with spade. Smiths made spades then. Sheehan & Coleman (smiths, worked in the village that time. What was ground in the mill (Leaden). Stowell next took mill. Quartertown, Brogeen, Curraghbawn, Kanturk mills were working also at that time.
    Jeremiah Cronin’s farm Nightfield belonged to his father-in-law, Johnny Sheehan and Johnny threw down all the fences to make large fields. The fallen fences choked the drains and made a wet farm.
    Julia C. Deady, Banteer, Co. Cork.
  2. Dan Coonchan, Dromcummer, Banteer was Steward when Banteer - Nadd road was being made.
    Stage Houses on Sonny Buckley's Farm, South Glen, + refreshments supplied to Stage Coach travellers. Horses changed at Banteer for stage coach from Tralee via Rathmore.
    Od Road running from Gurrane, Banteer, crossed Blackwater at Jamesy Cronin's Gutane, out by Hanlon's,
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick O Sullivan