Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the O'Callaghans, Chieftains of Clonmeen, heard that Cromwell was going to attack their castle, they hid all their treasures - jewels, gold and silver plate - in some part of the castle but nobody knew where.
    Two local men dreamt on the same night that this treasure was hidden in a certain part of the castle. They decided to make a search for it so one night after midnight they proceeded to the Castle and started to dig for the gold in the place they had dreamt of. Suddenly an enchanted bull, as they thought, appeared and they ran off in great terror.
    One of the men died from paralysis shortly afterwards.
    Julia Deady
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs E O Connor
    60
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In a cave near Dromineen Castle on the bank of the Blackwater between Lombardstown and Mallow a cup of gold was supposed to be hidden and a dead man was believed to be in charge of this treasure.
    One night some men went to look for the gold and they travelled a good distance into the cave until they came