Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Castle cor, Kanturk, Co. Cork there is a castle which was the property of the O'Keefe Clan in the olden days. The descendants of these chieftains were constantly quarreling over the rightful ownership of The castle. To settle the dispute another castle was built beside the old one. Some time afterwards the ancient castle started to sink so that it went completely underground and at the present day there are steps leading to this underground dwelling.
    The O'Keefes were noted horsemen and a gold bridle hangs on one of the walls of this underground castle. Repeated efforts have been made to get this bridle but owning to the foul air of the place nobody up to the present has succeeded in penetrating far enough to reach it. Mr. Michael Bowman Kanturk got nearest to it.
    Elizabeth O' Mahony
    Srón Bheithe, Co. Chorcaí