Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but persons with over £5 valuation would not get them. The potatoes had to be paid for by the Poor Rate afterwards. In some districts potatoes were planted with a spade in ridges the same as the present day. In other districts they were sown in a manner called "ríoscing" [?] or fallow. The furrows were stripped, the stripping burned and ashes used as manure. The potatoes were sown in a four foot ridge.
  2. The famine was caused by blight. This blight which first appeared in one small patch quickly spread all over the potato crop. The potatoes decayed both in drills and pits. When they failed the people had nothing to replace them as potatoes where the principal food of the Irish at that period.
    Bread used be made with the decayed potatoes, and was known as Stampy Bread. These cakes were about two inches in breadth. Yellow meal was eaten then too.
    Several persons died from hunger & sickness then
    1. am