Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The player who threw the ball turns round quickly and calles out the name of the girl whom she things has the ball. If the queenie guesses rightly, the girls who has the ball must hand it back to her and the game goes on as before, but if "Queenie" fails to guess correctly the other girld, who caught the bakk, stands in front and takes "Queenies" place.
  2. As many players as wish may take part in this game. Two of the players stand aside and privately decide on any two objects they would like to have. (Gold watch or gold chain; King's palace or Queen's palace) (Gold gate or gold door) tc. Then those two each hold up hands and form a bridge for the other players to pass under.
    When they are passing underneath they keep repeating "China cups + saucers," "china cups + saucers" or Here, the Robbers coming through, coming through, coming through.
    Here the robbers coming through. My fair lady.
    Chip, chop, chip, chop the very first man.