Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Thomas Carroll's farm in the Townland of Shrouebeha, Banteer there is a fort surrounded by a stone wall. In this fort a purse of gold is supposed to be hidden. A man named Denis O'Gallagher who resided in the district made up his mind to make a search for the gold. Rising early one morning he took with him to the fort a penny candle, a box of matches, a ball of twine, his penknife and his pipe. When O'Gallagher located the spot where he thought the gold was he made a circle round it and began to dig. The earth was of a sandy nature and easily worked and in a very short time he had dug a deep hole in the fort. Continuing the digging he struck a hard substance resembling a flag and overcome with joy at the thought of the treasure he made a mighty effort to remove the obstacle. After some hard labour he succeeded, but to his consternation discovered that it wasn't a flag as he thought at first but the remains of a coffin. This worried O'Gallagher as he believed in the story that persons were buried in the forts for the purpose of guarding the treasure the forts were supposed to contain
    Elizabeth O' Mahony
    Srón Bheithe, Co. Chorcaí