Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 yrs. ago a very strange thing happened at Lackeneen, a place situated on the boundary between Banteer and Glentane. A woman with a baby in her arms used be seen there at night between eleven and one o'clock. Persons or animals struck by this woman died rather suddenly.
    It so happened that one night a car-man named John Sullivan was onhis way home to Kerry from Cork and he met this woman right in the middle of the road. Just as he was about to pass she took a sudden leap off the road, jumped into his car, struck John Sullivan across the face and vanished. He died a week afterwards.
    Then a priest from Kerry, on hearing what had happened, came one night, riding on a horse. he met this woman in the same place. She made
    Brigid Riordan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí