School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago Dromalour, Banteer was known as the "Hill of the Lepers". In a Monastery in that townland there lived about twenty monks for half a century or so. Those monks were engaged in farming and raised various crops including flax and rye.
    At the end of the fifty years the Townland of Dromalour consisting of about 420 acres was bought by the Longfields of Mallow at a little charge of eight pence per acre.
    Two choice plots of about sixty acres were each marked out. One plot was given to the Ludgate - Bolsters at a rent not known and the other to the Nash - O'Callaghans on similar terms.
    The remainder consisting of 300 acres was divided into twenty acre plots and given to persons resident in the locality at a rent of £2.10.0 per acre. This land was not good as three fourths of it was marsh land.
    Some thirty years later the Landlord evicted more than half the tenants as they were unable
    Drom an Lobhair, Co. Chorcaí