Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dau Kelleher who was a yardman at Stephen Grehan's Clonmeen dreamt three nights in succession that some gold was hidden in a certain part of the land. On the fourth night he and a companion went to search for it and after digging for some time they came upon the gold but as they were about to take it something came rolling along and prevented them. This gold was never collected.
    Elizabeth O' Mahoney
    Srón Bheithe, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Buckley
    75
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
  2. About the year 1825 Nicholas W. Leader, Rosnalee, Banteer, Co. Cork had a great number of men draining the lawn - a marsh at that time - so the drains had to be cut deeper than usual. The principal drain was sung over seven feet in some parts.
    One of the men engaged in the draining was a Denis O'Keefe, grandfather of another Denis O'Keefe of Gurteen, Co. Cork who died nine or ten years ago. Old O'Keefe reached in the course of his digging a big flag stone and on raising it up saw a large pot of gold