School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    belongs to Stephen Grehan so they went there by night as they were afraid of the landlord. For several nights they searched but their efforts were fruitless and in the end they gave up of ever finding it.
    Daniel Kelleher suffered sever bodily ailment for several years afterwards.
  2. People used to say that a couple of pots of gold were hidden in a field belonging to Daniel Brown, Castlemagner, Co. Cork. Some persons went to search for it but when they started to dig where the gold was supposed to be a bull always appeared and frightened them off.
    Johanna O' Callaghan
    Drom an Chomair Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs J
    39
  3. In Castlemagner, Co Cork there are the ruins of an old castle which belonged to the Manger family. Here vestments were supposed to be found but it was not known who found them.