School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a dreadful whirlwind in Banteer. The roaring of the wind was terrific about Ballymaquirk Bridge which is about 1/2 mile from the village. The wind wheeled round the moddle of the Banteer Square and stripped the plaster off Casey's house, passe through the doors of Sullivan's (Crones) house ad into Cannon Morressey's yard throwing hay & straw in all directions. The trees were bent to the ground and the wind cut a track across the Blackwater.
    All this was witnessed by Patsy Sullivan, who is at present residing in Banteer.
  2. Over sixty years ago there was a very severe frost which lasted seven weeks. The Blackwater was frozen and a horse + car were driven across near Loughlea about 2 miles west of Banteer Village.
    In order to go to Mass at Xmas some persons put frost nails in their boots while others twisted sugháin round them.