School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. Any number of players may take part in this game. One child is selected from the number and takes the part of "Mother" and all the others are her "children."
    The "mother" orders the "children" to go to town and bring her a message. They go some little distance away + when they return she will put the question "Where is the message"? to each child in turn. Each will answer "Up on the High Shelf."
    Then the "mother", addressing all the "children" will say "How will I get up." They will answer "By a ladder." She will then say "If I will fall down" and they will say "Mend you"
    The "Mother" will now hunt all the "children" until the last "child" is caught. Then she will beat them all and put them to bed. The last "child" caught must be the "mother" when the game starts again.
    Julia C Deady
    Banteer, Co. Cork
  2. Most children skip in summer. A long thick rope is required. Then two girls catch one end each and twist the rope for the skippers.
    One girl, holding a small stone in her hand,