School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a stick. He generally put up for the night in old disused houses and children used be terrified of him. Just the same he was very honest but wild and hot tempered in drink. He got plenty to eat on his travels.
    Stephen Kirby - Another travelling man who used to visit the Banteer district many years ago was Stephen Kirby. Kirby was a native of Derry and was a very tall, well-built man. He was dismissed from the R.I.C. because he was too fond of drink. He lived principally in the Macroom district but was very fond of visiting Nadd Banteer. He used visit the R.I.C. Barracks and get assistance from the police. He tramped through most of Cork Kerry and died in poverty.
  2. Bill the Ram - One of the most famous of the travelling folk of the old days was known as "Bill the Ram". This strange name was given to him because he had a pet ram that used to follow him around like a dog.
    Full of my Arms - Another old travelling man was known as "full of my Arms" This name was given to him because on entering a house he had a habit of putting his arms around the first person he met and
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridgie Riordan