School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. In the old days it was considered lucky to throw an old shoe after the car converying the bride + bridegroom. Rice would also be thrown on the bridal pair for the same reason. Matches were still made in this district and money is given as dowry. Stock would be given where the money was scarce.
    Wedding feasts, with numbers of guests in attendance, are not nearly so common now as they used to be 30 or 40 years ago. Then there was always great feasting, dancing and porter drinking before and after the marriage ceremony, at the houses of bride and bridegroom. Sidecars and traps, laden with guests, conveyed the pair to be married to the church and there was much playing of melodeons and concertinas on the way. Weddings are much more private affairs in our locality now and there are no big wedding processions or "hauling home" held.
    "Straw-boys" used to visit the house long ago while the wedding feast was in progress and used join in the merry making. They were masked and used wear straw hats, straw leggings and old clothes. There are
    Mary Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork